Hauptnavigation
October '23
October '23
15.
Concert in the residential home Wohnstift Rüppurr
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Liszt and Sergei S. Prokofiev
Jihun Hong, piano
Sunday, 18:00 o'clock
Wohnstift Rüppurr
Eventtype: Klaviermusik · Piano Music
October '23
15.
ZeitGenuss - Karlsruhe Festival for Music of our Time
György Ligeti
"Poème Symphonique" for 100 metronoms
Sunday, 17:00 o'clock
ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
15.
Ensemble for Contemporary Music
Manuel Hidalgo
Alegrías
for piano and ensemble (1987)
Markus Hechtle
screen
for ensemble (2001)
Erika Vega
Refractions
for flute, cello and piano (2014)
Fredrik Zeller
Music for piano for 4 hands (2021/22)
Lisa Streich
sai ballare?
for piano trio – violin, (motorized) violoncello and piano (2015)
Jörg Mainka
Trio for violoncello, piano and percusison (2005), Ensemble for Contemporary Music of Karlsruhe University of Music
direction Prof. Manuel Nawrii
Sunday, 15:30 o'clock
ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien • Kubus
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
15.
Trio Catch
Irene Galindo Quero
contención. cautiverio
for bassett horn, violoncello, piano und feed-in (2019)
Jonas Eckenfels
Trio for clarinet, violoncello and piano (2023), WP
Christophe Bertrand
Sanh
for bass clarinet, violoncello and piano (2006)
Julien Jamet
Nuit
for clarinet, violoncello and piano (2022)
Sara Glojnarić
Sugarcoating #2
for clarinet, violoncello and piano (2018), Trio CatchMartin Adámek clarinetEva Boesch violoncello Sun-Young Nam piano
Sebastian Schottke sound direction
Sunday, 11:00 o'clock
ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien • Kubus
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
15.
The Cold Trip
Monadologie XXXII
The Cold Trip by Bernhard Lang
part 1 for voice and four guitars (2014)
part 2 for piano, laptop and voice (2014/2015)
, LAB51Johanna Vargas voiceMagdalena Cerezo Falces piano
Daisy Press voice
ALEPH Guitar quartetAndrés Hernández Alba
Tillmann Reinbeck
Wolfgang Sehringer
Christian Wernicke
Saturday, 22:00 o'clock
Jazzclub Karlsruhe
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
14.
Pony Says
Intro
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht*
Klara Mlakar & Veronika Reutz Drobnić Unicorn Sees (2023), UA
Intermezzo 1
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg*
Helmut Oehring (fāld) nicht ERSTARREN
für E-Gitarre, Keyboard und E-Drumset (2023, UA)
Intermezzo 2
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann*
Malte Giesen
Stock Footage Piece 3: dubai bling luxury billionaire lifestyle (2023), UA)
*concept Martin Schüttler
Verstreute Lieder. Eine post-individuelle Aneignung, Pony SaysThilo Ruck e-guitar · ad-hoc live-… Weiterlesen
Saturday, 19:00 o'clock
CampusOne · Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
14.
Students' concert
Zeynep Gedizlioğlu
Dialogo a tre
for recorder, violin and harpsichord (2005)
Jaime Reis
Latigo Pele
for recorder, violoncello and piano (2021, UA)
Peter Jakober
Ungleich
for flute, harp, viola (with Click Track) (2017)
Gerhard E. Winkler
Ort 41: „Der Geruch des Schnees“
for bass clarinet and stereo feed (2023)
Huihui Cheng
the comet tails
for prepared harp and elektronics (2021)
Marko Nikodijević
schattenraum (mit gesualdo)
for piano and string quartet (2020)
Ludger Brümmer
Flow
for piano… Weiterlesen
Saturday, 14:30 o'clock
ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien • Kubus
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
14.
ZeitGenuss - Karlsruhe Festival for Music of our Time
György Ligeti
"Poème symphonique" for 100 metronoms
Saturday, 14:00 o'clock
ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
13.
Nachtklänge · Nightly Sounds
Manuel de Falla
Concerto for harpsichord, flute, oboe, clarinet, violin and violoncello (1923–1926)
José María Sánchez-Verdú
Nar
for flute, bass clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano (2021)
Núria Giménez Comas
Notturno I
for flöte (also piccolo), clarinette (also clarinet in E flat), violin, violoncello and prepared piano (2019)
José María Sánchez-Verdú
Schein
for haprsichord, flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, violoncello and double bass (2021), Members of Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe… Weiterlesen
Friday, 21:00 o'clock
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe • Studio
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
13.
Coro Piccolo Karlsruhe · Ensemble TEMA
Arturo Fuentes
Mood for violoncello (2012)
Alberto Hortigüela
comentario
for choir and four-part soloists ensemble
Birke Bertelsmeier
Partita for violin solo (2021)
Martin Smolka
Gloria (2010)
Yunseck Lee
Leak for flute and piano (2015)
Nicolaus A. Huber
Two choirs on texts by Paul Celan
for mixed choir a capella (1965)
1. Tenebrae
2. Chanson einer Dame im Schatten (Chanson of a lady in the shade)
Georg Friedrich Haas
tria ex uno · Sextet after Josquin Desprez
for flute, clarinet,… Weiterlesen
Friday, 19:00 o'clock
Evangelische Stadtkirche Karlsruhe
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
13.
Pianorecital
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Claude Debussy, Robert Schumann
and Wolfgang Rihm.
Eunhye Jung und Yejin Ahn
Friday, 12:15 o'clock
Kleine Kirche
Eventtype: Klaviermusik · Piano Music
October '23
12.
Anniversary concert · 30 years ALEPH guitar quartet
Miniatures for ALEPH
World premieres of Birke Bertelsmeier · Ludger Brümmer · Huihui Cheng · Arturo Fuentes · Irene Galindo Quero · Zeynep Gedizlioğlu · Malte Giesen · Núria Giménez Comas · Sara Glojnarić · Georg Friedrich Haas · Alberto Hortigüela · Markus Hechtle · Manuel Hidalgo · Nicolaus A. Huber · Peter Jakober · Jens Joneleit · Sophie Youjung Lee · Yunseck Lee · Yangkai Lin · Jörg Mainka · Marko Nikodijević · Helmut Oehring · Jaime Reis · Franz Ferdinand August Rieks · José María … Weiterlesen
Thursday, 19:30 o'clock
CampusOne · Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum
Eventtype: Neue Musik · Contemporary Music
October '23
10.
Opening of the winter semester 2023–2024
Program and artiststo be announced.
Tuesday, 19:30 o'clock
CampusOne · Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum
Eventtype: Akademische Veranstaltungen · Academic events
October '23
9.
Concert in the FächerResidenz
Works by Johannes Brahms, Claude Debussy and Wolfgang RihmEunhye Jung and Yejin Ahn, piano
Monday, 18:30 o'clock
Fächerresidenz
Eventtype: Klaviermusik · Piano Music
October '23
6.
Aspects of historically informed piano playing in the 19th century
Conversation concert within the framework of an interdisciplinary seminar
, Concept by Prof. Dr. Arabella Pare · Kristian Nyquist
Friday, 19:30 o'clock
CampusOne - Schloss Gottesaue · Genuit-Saal
Eventtype: Klaviermusik · Piano Music
October '23
6.
Recorder recital
Works from Baroque to Contemporary Music
Andreas Kammenos, recorder
Friday, 12:15 o'clock
Kleine Kirche
Eventtype: Solo- und Kammermusik · Solo and Chamber Music
September '23
September '23
30.
KARLSRUHER MEISTERKLASSEN Anna Larsson · Voice
Artists and program to be announced.
Saturday, 19:30 o'clock
CampusOne - Schloss Gottesaue · Velte-Saal
Eventtype: Karlsruher Meisterklassen · Karlsruhe Masterclasses
September '23
29.
European Chamber Music Competition
Program and artits will be announced as a result of the competition.
, An event by Max Reger Institute.
Friday, 19:30 o'clock
CampusOne · Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum
Eventtype: Competitions
September '23
29.
Salty Tunes in Concert
Founded in 2022, "Salty Tunes – Noble Band" is a formation with a classical jazz quartet line-up. It presents a broad repertoire of styles and genres, ranging from classical and funk to pop, Latin, and jazz, and is not limited to any one musical genre. The highlights of the Salty Tunes' music are the unique, salty compositions of Daniel "Salty" Salzmann, which create a new genre called "Classic Jazz." Here, classical melodies such as opera arias, dances and more are reinterpreted, reharmonized… Weiterlesen
Friday, 15:00 o'clock
Badisches Landesmuseum · Schloss Karlsruhe
Eventtype: Gartensaal-Konzerte · Gartensaal Concerts
September '23
27.
September 27–29, 2023
The competition is open to registered students at European higher education institutions as well as to musicians who have completed their higher education studies below the age limit of 30 years, exceptions being calculated on the basis of the average age of the ensemble. Any number of ensembles from each invited university may register for the competition. Admitted are: Duos, trios and quartets in original instrumentation and arrangement (instrumental/vocal).
The competition programme of… Weiterlesen
Wednesday, 10:00 o'clock
CampusOne · Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum
Eventtype: Competitions